GDPR & PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

We are Lantern Events Ltd., Wesleyan Chapel, Rowe St., Wexford, who run Breakwater Festival, Park Live, Wexford on Ice, Wexford Winterland and any other Festival or event that may arise.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at hello@lantern.ie.  This privacy statement outlines how we process data for our:

  • Ticket buyers, online users, members and donors
  • Other volunteers and participants
  • Suppliers, industry contacts and customers
  • Job applicants

Our promise to you is that we will use any personal data in accordance with current legislation.  We aim to be clear, honest and open in the way we use your data, use it in ways you should reasonably expect us to, and to stop using it should you request us to, or after you cease to engage with us for a reasonable length of time. This statement sets out the ways in which Lantern Events Ltd. uses your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

Personal data for these purposes means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

This statement covers the following areas:

 

 
 
 

Data collection

We may collect personal data from you when you buy a ticket, join our mailing list or ask us to send you information, attend an event, visit our premises, volunteer or participate in a project or group, supply goods/ services to us, pay us for goods/services or apply for a job]. The ways in which we collect data from you are listed below:

 

 
 
 

Use of data

We will use your information for the purposes listed below under one of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract between us and you
  • Your consent (where we require it)
  • To comply with a legal obligation or
  • Our Legitimate interest, or that of a third party

 

The ways in which we use your data are listed below:

 

 

 

 
 
 

Sharing data with third parties

The personal information that you give us will never be supplied to anyone outside of Lantern Events Ltd. for contact purposes without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it, we need to use the services of ‘data processors’ to fulfil your requirements, to support analysis and research for Lantern Events Ltd or the Arts Sector, or for reporting to our funders.

The ways in which we share data with third party organisations are listed below:

 

 

 
 
 

How to update your data?

The ways in which you can update your information are listed below:

 

 

 
 
 

Data Integrity and Security

We take steps to ensure that data is accurate, complete and up to date, and we regularly run checks to review our data. If you wish to correct any inaccuracies in your data, please email hello@lantern.ie. We regularly review email and paper correspondence and minimise our storage through archiving and destruction of out-of-date materials.

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested or require from us as detailed below:

 

 

 
 
 

Your rights

You have rights, including the following:

  • To be informed of the ways in which we use your information, which we seek to do in this policy
  • To request us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes
  • To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • To request that any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you are corrected
  • In certain circumstances to request that we limit, cease processing or erase your personal data.
  • To lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

 
 
 

Who to Contact

Email us: hello@lantern.ie

Write to us: Data Protection, Lantern Events Ltd., Wesleyan Chapel, Rowe St., Wexford.

Complaints:

If you wish to make a complaint about how we are using your data, please email hello@lantern.ie.

Subject Access Requests:

If you wish to make a subject access request (SAR), please email hello@lantern.ie. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests, in which case we will keep you notified and updated. We will require specific details of your request and proof of identification.

 

Changes to this Statement

We may change or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any significant changes will be communicated on our website and/or by contacting you directly.

 

 

April 2023